Skip to content
Shiksha NiketanShortlist (0)
Menu

SCR Apprentice 2026–27: Selection List, 2,801 Slots & Latest Notice

SCR Apprentice 2026–27: Selection List, 2,801 Slots & Latest Notice. Check the latest official updates, important dates and next steps for the 2026–27 preparation session.

Latest update — 6 October 2026

RRC SCR’s notice dated 30 September 2026 lists 2,524 candidates provisionally selected for training, with separate standby and rejection lists. Read the allotted-unit instructions in the official notice.

At a glance

South Central Railway apprentice 2026 update
ItemDetails
Training cycle identifierAct Apprenticeship 2025–26
Notified training slots2,801
Current notice dated30 September 2026; linked in the October 1 update file
Provisionally selected2,524 candidates
Standby list1,962 candidates
Registration statusClosed

What is new?

The latest RRC notice follows document verification held from 10–14 August 2026. It supplies separate lists for provisional selection, ineligibility, standby and absence. The notified slot total and number provisionally selected are different figures.

Notification PDF

Official March 2026 apprenticeship notification · Latest selection and standby notice. The RRC site is linked from the South Central Railway website.

Important dates

Verified timeline
ItemDetails
Notification11 March 2026
Applications open12 March 2026, 5 pm
Applications close11 April 2026, 11:59 pm
Document verification10–14 August 2026
Latest selection notice30 September 2026

Slots and trades

The notification covers 2,801 training slots across 13 trades, including Electrician, Fitter, AC Mechanic, COPA, Diesel Mechanic and Welder. Use the complete trade/unit table in the PDF; a training slot is not a regular railway employment vacancy.

Eligibility

The notification requires Class 10/equivalent with at least 50% aggregate and the specified ITI qualification in the relevant trade from the recognised route. Applicants must satisfy the notified district/residence jurisdiction. The ordinary age condition is at least 15 and not having completed 24 as on 11 April 2026, with the prescribed category relaxations. Read the full trade-equivalence and certificate requirements.

Application and current candidate action

New registration is closed. Provisionally selected candidates should await/follow communication from the allotted unit and submit any outstanding originals as instructed in the latest notice. The standby list is not the selected list. An earlier DV call does not establish selection.

Exam pattern and selection method

This is apprentice engagement based on the notified merit and verification process, not an RRB CBT recruitment. Do not prepare for an invented written examination attached to this notice. Check the notification’s calculation of Class 10 and ITI marks and its tie-breaking/document requirements.

Training syllabus and stipend

Training follows the allotted trade and applicable apprenticeship rules. Stipend is governed by the applicable rules and engagement terms; it is not the salary of a permanent railway employee. Completion of training does not guarantee a regular railway job.

How to read the latest lists

Annexure I lists 2,524 provisionally selected candidates; Annexure II lists 108 found ineligible; Annexure III lists 1,962 standby candidates; Annexure IV lists 2,345 absent candidates. Check your own application identity, trade, unit and remarks in the official document. Do not assume the same reporting arrangements apply to everyone.

Preparation for a future session

Keep Class 10 marks, ITI certificates, date-of-birth, category and residence evidence organised. A new training session requires its own notice; the current figures and age reference must not be copied into an unannounced 2027 engagement.

Official sources

Checked on 6 October 2026. Later official amendments take precedence. Preparation plans are GovtAdhikari editorial guidance.

Frequently asked questions

Are all 2,801 slots filled by the selection list?

The latest notice lists 2,524 provisionally selected candidates. Read the trade-wise remarks for unfilled slots.

Is standby the same as selected?

No. The official lists are separate.

Does apprenticeship guarantee a permanent railway job?

No. Training and regular recruitment are different processes.

About the author

Shiksha Niketan Editorial Team

Education guides covering exams, courses and college choices.